Alumni Awards

Each year the John Burroughs School Alumni Association honors alumni who are making a difference in support of the school and in the communities in which they live.

Two awards have been established to recognize the contributions of these alumni — the Distinguished Service Award and the Outstanding Alumnus Award. 

Recipients of the Outstanding Alumnus Award exemplify the school's commitment to service and excellence. Recipients of the Distinguished Service Award are recognized for exceptional and long-lasting support of Burroughs through enthusiastic and unselfish volunteer service. We welcome nominations from all alumni.

Outstanding Alumnus Award Recipients

2017 Jane G. Smiley '67
2016 Earl "Butch" Buchholz '59
2015 Laura Denvir Stith '71
2014 Jonathan D. Hamm '89
2013 David D. Clark '62
2012 Maureen Popkin Chiquet '81
2011 Tom Friedman '83
2010 1st Lt. Roslyn L. Schulte '02
2009 Keith E. Shahan '62
2008 Terry Karl '66
2006 Daniel H. Meyer '76
2004 Al Kerth '70
2003 Chris Hobler '83
2003 Jack Orchard '85
2002 Joseph B. Edwards '64
2001 Glenn Johnson Sheffield '54
2000 C. Scott Planting '68
1999 Lucy Lockett Cabe '32
1998 Andrew C. Taylor '66
1997 General James H. Howard '32
1996 Betty Hessing Broemmelsiek '35
1995 Thomas F. Latzer '31
1994 Barbara Olin Taylor, Ph.D. '50
1993 Dr. Laurens P. White '43
1992 Carol McCarthy Duhme '35
1992 Marjorie McCarthy Robins '32
1991 Julian I. Edison '47
1990 Susan Levy Uchitelle '52
1989 Elizabeth Gray Danforth '46
1989 Mary Jane Gray, M.D. '41
1988 Dr. D. Bruce Merrifield '38
1986 Elisabeth G. Hair '37
1985 Leo A. Drey '34
1984 Edward T. Foote II '55
1983 Stephen S. Adams, Jr. '37
1982 Jane Krause Paine '44
1981 The Honorable Edward N. Ney '42
1980 Ann Carter Stith '38
1979 Dr. Virgil Loeb, Jr. '38
1978 Francis S. MacNutt '42
1977 SaLees Smith Seddon '32
1976 Margaret Cornwell Schmidt '33
1975 Edward M. Read '27
1974 Evelyn E. Newman '37
1973 William E. Maritz '46
1972 Katherine Gladney Wells '36
1971 Dr. Ben Eiseman '35
1970 Thomas N. DePew '34

Distinguished Service Award Recipients

2017 Beth Adams Louis '72
2016 Harry L. "Pat" Esserman '51
2016 John D. Esserman '54
2015 Steve Maritz '76
2014 Todd R. Schnuck '77
2013 Benjamin F. Rassieur III '72
2012 Judson W. Calkins '59
2009 James A. Maritz III '69
2008 Ann Lemp '71
2006 Edward W. Cissel '46
2004 John Minton '46
2002 Robert T. Rassieur '75
2001 Lisa Greenman Kraner '71
2000 Roger A. Altvater '46
2000 JoAnn Taylor Kindle '68
1999 James E. Schiele '47
1999 Joan Singer Schiele '52
1999 Scott C. Schnuck '68
1998 Douglass D. Horner '65
1998 John E. Spencer '65
1997 Ann Leschen Cornwell '60
1996 Russell W. (Mike) Murphy, Jr. '56
1996 William Stamper '57
1996 Julia J. Stupp '74
1995 Stephen C. Felker '70
1995 Sally Spencer Capra '60
1994 Cynthia Jones Todorovich '64
1994 William S. Costen, M.D. '46
1994 Douglas V. Martin III '40
1993 Susan Berger Philpott '53
1993 William E. Rench '30
1993 Ann Knight Schaper '60