Office of Diversity, Equity & Inclusivity

As a central point of effort and coordination, the Office of Diversity, Equity & Inclusivity was established in 1997. It is directed by Daniel Harris and is supported by the Burroughs faculty and staff, all of whom engage in ongoing personal and professional development.

African American Affinity Group

Jennifer Jones (Counseling & Wellness)
John Merritt (History, Athletics)
Nicole Randall (Math)

Asian Affinity Group

Andy Chen (English)

Asian Culture Club

Susie Lim (Science)

Christian Affinity Group Leslie Kehr (Athletics)
Alan Trzecki (Athletics)
Diversity, E.T.C. (umbrella diversity organization) Martha Fischer (History)
French Culture Club Babeth Dyer (Modern Languages)
Gender Equity Organization (GEO) Jessica Hunt (Fine Arts)
Global Youth Leadership Institute (GYLI) Mike Gesiakowski (Fine Arts)
Hispanic Culture Club  Maria Cohen (Modern Languages)
Jewish Culture Club Michael Haveman (Math)
LatinX Affinity Group Carlos Carvajal (Modern Languages)
LGBTQIA+ Martha Fischer (History)
Middle School Diversity Club Jennifer Kinney (Modern Languages)
RISE (race intersecting socio-economics)  Andranique Harrison (Modern Languages)
Spectrum Jennifer Jones (Counseling & Wellness)
Megan Zmudczynski (English)
Stubborn Ounces Maggie Doyle Ervin
World Religions & Beliefs Carrie Dodson-Ching (History)
Young Republicans Peter Tasker (Modern Languages, Athletics)

 

Faculty members currently serving on the steering committee of the Faculty & Staff Diversity Committee are:

Daniel Harris (Diversity, Equity & Inclusivity) Co-Chair
Ellen Bremner (Communications & Comm Relations) Co-Chair
Case Baum (Business Office) Campus Environment
Allegra Clement-Bayard (Modern Languages) Campus Environment
Ellie DesPrez (English) Curriculum Development & Delivery
Martha Fischer (History) Student Diversity Initiatives
Christopher Front (History, Administration) Faculty/Staff Training & Programming
Julie Harris (Mathematics) Campus Environment
Jennifer Kinney (Modern Languages) Student Diversity Initiatives
Jim Lewis (English) Curriculum Development & Delivery
John Merritt (History) ISACS Board of Trustees/Equity Committee
Mark Smith (History) Faculty/Staff Training & Programming
Peter Tasker (Modern Languages, Athletics) Curriculum Development & Delivery