News Archives

Fall Sports Awards

January 8, 2016

During assembly on Friday, January 8, AD Peter Tasker and program coaches congratulated 56 student athletes who have been honored by the press and various league organizations for their participation in fall sports. A full listing follows Tasker's opening remarks.

As preamble to our ceremony today, I share a note from a coach to her team. For me, it captures the promise of the beautiful relationships that are often built on the journey that is the John Burroughs experience.

Dear Team,
To say you are like my children is an understatement. I have hopes for you and I hurt when you are disappointed. You make me proud, make me cry, you frustrate me, intrigue me, astonish me, confuse me, humble me and ultimately you challenge me. You challenge me to strive to be better - as a coach and as a person. You challenge me to be patient, You challenge me to handle my emotions better, You challenge me to keep everything in perspective You challenge me to see you as people more than as runners. You challenge me to find that thing in each of you that is who you are to the core. And ultimately, that is the bottom line. We all have our stories and our own struggles. I always liked the title of Lance Armstrong’s book, “Its not about the bike”. It is really never about the running. Times, places, wins, losses, disappointments don’t really matter, except for the life lessons we learn from then. Running, or the cello, or drumming or horseback riding, or orienteering or the countless other things you all manage with such elegance, are really only a way to practice and exhibit all of these things that you strive to be, all the things that you are. And who and what are you? You are gracious, strong, tough, seekers, caring, empathetical, hilarious, forgiving, understanding, noble, humble, striving, creative, excellent, cerebral, brilliant, clever, vibrant, courageous, learned, interesting, fascinating, enigmatic, technology experts, scientists, writers, musicians, artists, athletes, actors, singers, scholars, dreamers. My hope for you is that you can sometimes step back, take a deep breath and see the wonder and miracle that each of you is. My life has been full and I would not replace all this time, all of the challenge, all of the joy, all of the struggle we have shared for anything. It is because of you that I feel that I have had some purpose in life.
Thank you,
Coach

Today we honor those individuals who, according to the press and various league organizations, stood out on their respective teams this past fall. Let’s bring out the players and coaches. State Qualifier, 200 Medley Relay, Swimming

BOYS SWIMMING
Coaches: Leslie Kehr, Ashley Boesch, Nikki Andre
Charlie Baldwin '17  
State Qualifier, 200 Medley Relay
State Qualifier, 200 Free Relay
State Qualifier, 400 Free Relay
Eddie Ko '18
State Qualifier, 400 Free Relay
Samuel Oh '16
Honorable Mention, 100 Fly, All State
Honorable Mention, 200 IM, All State
State Qualifier, 200 Medley Relay
State Qualifier, 200 Free
State Qualifier, 200 IM
State Qualifier, 50 Free
State Qualifier, 100 Fly
State Qualifier, 100 Free
State Qualifier, 500 Free
State Qualifier, 200 Free Relay
State Qualifier, 100 Back
State Qualifier, 100 Breaststroke
State Qualifier, 400 Free Relay
R.B. Smith '16
State Qualifier, 200 Medley Relay
State Qualifier, 200 Free Relay
Matt Woodruff '17
State Qualifier, 200 Medley Relay
State Qualifier, 200 Free Relay
State Qualifier, 400 Free Relay

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL
DISTRICT SEMINFINALISTS
Coaches: Jason Ward, Wayne Scott
Lucy Bloomstran '19
2nd Team, All District    
Melanie Molen '18         
2nd Team, All District
Maddy Smith '16
All Tournament, St. Charles Tournament
2nd Team, All Metro League

CROSS COUNTRY
BOYS & GIRLS PLACED 3RD IN DISTRICTS
Coaches: Chris Bugnitz, Flennard Thorpe
Grace Gore '18
1st Team, All Metro League
All District
Nick Kime '18
All District
Arianna Latuda '18
1st Team, All Metro League
All District Team
All State Team
Dylan Lee '16
2nd Team, All Metro League
All District
Abby McCay '17
2nd Team, All Metro League
All District Team

GIRLS GOLF
3RD PLACE IN DISTRICTS, 2ND PLACE IN SECTIONALS, 6TH PLACE IN STATE

Coaches: Steve Wilcutt, Rebecca Graboyes 
Drew Bolster '16
1st Team, All Metro League
Michelle Fan '17
2nd Team, All Metro League
Maya Menon '16
2nd Team, All Metro League
 

BOYS SOCCER
METRO LEAGUE TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS, DISTRICT CHAMPIONS, COMPETED IN STATE SECTIONAL GAME, NSCAA TEAM ETHICS & SPORTSMANSHIP SILVER AWARD, MSHSSCA TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

Coaches: Alan Trzecki, Davey Desloge
Ian Bradley '17
2nd Team, All Metro League
Joe DiMartini '16
2nd Team, All Metro League
2nd Team, All State
All Region Team
Toby Martin '16
2nd Team, All Metro League
Nick O'Brien '16
1st Team, All Metro League
Class 2 Goalkeeper of the Year
1st Team, All State
All Region Goalkeeper of the Year
NSCAA Senior Excellence Award
Max Panagos '18
1st Team, All Metro League
1st Team, All State
All Region Team
Aliff Rush '17
1st Team, All Metro League
Honorable Mention, All State
All Region Team

GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY
STATE SEMIFINALIST

Coaches: Meridith Thorpe, Jane Foster
Almira Arnold '19
Honorable Mention, All Metro League
Cate Camenzind '19
2nd Team, All Metro League
Barrett Carlson '16
HS National Academic Squad, NFHCA
1st Team, All Metro League
2nd Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Corinne Condie '16
HS National Academic Squad, NFHCA
1st Team, All Metro League
All American, NFHCA Midwest Regional Team
1st Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Cece Fox '17
1st Team, All Metro League
1st Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Whitney Gartenberg '16
HS National Academic Squad, NFHCA
Alison Gill '18
Honorable Mention, All Metro League
Lily Katzman '16
HS National Academic Squad, NFHCA
1st Team, All Metro LeagueAll American, NFHCA Midwest Regional Team
1st Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Kate Milner '16
2nd Team, All Metro League
Morgan Pruett '17
HS National Academic Squad, NFHCA
Luanna Summer '18
1st Team, All Metro League
1st Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch

BOYS FOOTBALL
DISTRICT CHAMPIONS, STATE CHAMPIONS
Coaches: John Merritt, Jud Dieffenbach, Mylin Johnson, Ray Thorpe, Neil Rackers, Derrick Miller, Latrelle Yancey, Jonathan Scott
Coach Merritt was named Class 3 Coach of the Year by Missouri Football Coaches Association and Statewide Media
Jake Bain '18
1st Team Offense, All Metro League
1st Team Offense, All State MFCA
1st Team Offense, All District MFCA
Class 3 Offensive Player of the Year
1st Team Offense, All State Media
1st Team Offense, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Miles, Beattie '17
2nd Team Defense, All District MFCA
Tom Bolstad '16       
1st Team Defense, All Metro League
1st Team Defense, All State MFCA
1st Team Defense, All District MFCA
Class 3 Defensive Player of the Year, MFCA
1st Team Defense, All State Media
1st Team Defense, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Chris Booker '16
1st Team Offense, All Metro League
1st Team Offense, All State MFCA
1st Team Offense, All District MFCA
1st Team Offense, All State Media
3rd Team Offense, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Jordan Bow '17
Honorable Mention Defense, All Metro League
2nd Team Defense, All District MFCA
Suleman Burrows '17
1st Team Special Teams, All Metro League
1st Team Special Teams, All State MFCA
1st Team Special Teams, All District MFCA
1st Team Offense, All State Media
1st Team Special Teams, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Graham Cummings '16
1st Team Offense, All Metro League
1st Team Offense, All State MFCA
1st Team Offense, All District MFCA
1st Team Offense, All State Media
1st Team Offense, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Tyler Foote '18
2nd Team Offense, All Metro League
3rd Team Offense, All State MFCA
1st Team Offense, All District MFCA
2nd Team Offense, All State Media
Nate Milbourn '18
2nd Team Offense, All District MFCA
Ryan Mill '16
2nd Team Offense, All District
Honorable Mention Offense, All Metro League
John Moley '16
2nd Team Defense, All State MFCA
Garrett Moore '16
2nd Team Defense, All Metro League
2nd Team Defense, All District MFCA
Ronald Smith '16
1st Team Defense, All Metro League
1st Team Defense, All State MFCA
1st Team Defense, All District MFCA
1st Team Defense, All State Media
1st Team Defense, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Joe Tischler '17
1st Team Defense, All Metro League
1st Team Defense, All State MFCA
1st Team Defense, All District MFCA
1st Team Defense, All State Media
Chris Vachow '16
2nd Team Offense, All Metro League
2nd Team Defense, All State MFCA
1st Team Defense, All District MFCA
Hunter Wilkins '16
2nd Team Defense, All Metro League
1st Team Defense, All State Media

GIRLS TENNIS
DISTRICT CHAMPIONS, 1ST PLACE IN TEAM STATE
Coaches: Wendi Sock, Steve Beauchamp
Maddy Duncan '18
1st Team, All Metro League
2nd Place Doubles State Tournament
Sydney Lister '17
1st Team, All Metro League
Grayce Nieberle '16
Honorable Mention, All Metro League
Kiki Peters '18
1st Team, All Metro League
2nd Place Doubles State Tournament
2nd Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Lucy Reis '16
2nd Team, All Metro League
Julia Riew '17
2nd Team, All Metro League
Lexi Young, '19
Honorable Mention, All Metro League