News Archives

Spring Sports Awards

July 1, 2015

Congratulations to the following varsity athletes, teams and coaches for distinguished play during the spring season:

BASEBALL
District Semifinalist
Coaches: Andy Katzman, Davey Desloge and Fred McConnell
Jake Bain '18
2nd Team, All Metro League
Joey Bock '18
Honorable Mention, All Metro League
Tom Bolstad '16
2nd Team, All Metro League
Tyler Foote '18
2nd Team, All Metro League
Paul Gill '17
Honorable Mention, All Metro League
Justin Moon '15
Honorable Mention, All Metro League
Dwight Sutter '15
1st Team, All Metro League

BOYS GOLF
Competed in the District Tournament
Coaches: Ellen Port, Steve Wilcutt and David Ek
Will Huhn '15
2nd Team, All Metro League
State Qualifier

GIRLS LACROSSE
State Semifinalist
Coaches: Meghan DiGiulio and Lexi Morrison
Drew Bolster '16  
Honorable Mention, All Metro League
All Academic, US Lacrosse
Barrett Carlson '16  
1st Team Attack, All Metro League
Player of the Year, All Metro League
All Conference
All State
All American, US Lacrosse
All Academic, US Lacrosse
1st Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Corinne Condie '16
1st Team Defense, All Metro League
MSHSAA Award of Excellence
All Conference
All State
All Academic, US Lacrosse
1st Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Natalie DeWitt '17
Honorable Mention, All Metro League
Alison Gill '18 
Honorable Mention, All Metro League
Ericka Marchbanks '15
All Academic, US Lacrosse
Abby McCay '17
1st Team Midfield, All Metro League
All Conference
Luanna Summer '18
Honorable Mention, All Metro League
Elise Thomas '15
All Academic, US Lacrosse

GIRLS SOCCER
2nd Place in Districts
Coaches: Alan Trzecki and Jerry DiSalvo
Lindsay Garcia '15
All District Forward
Dahlia Haddad '18
All District Defense
Evie Oglesby '16
All District Goalkeeper
Lucy Summer '16
Metro League Sportsmanship Award

BOYS TENNIS
District & Sectional Champions
2nd Place in Team State
Coaches: Steve Beauchamp and Allison Engelsmann
Michael Peters '15
Player of the Year, All Metro League
1st Team, All Metro St. Louis Post-Dispatch
State Semifinalist, Singles
Ben Remis '18
2nd Team, All Metro League
Grant Riew '15
2nd Team, All Metro League
Mark Rodgers '16
2nd Team, All Metro League
Zale Shah '16
1st Team, All Metro League
2nd Team, All Metro St. Louis Post-Dispatch
State Semifinalist, Singles

GIRLS TRACK
District Champions, Sectional Champions, State Champions
Coaches: Daniel Harris, John Merritt, Chris Bugnitz, Ray Thorpe, Flennard Thorpe, Meridith Thorpe, Travis Williams and Wayne Scott
Lailah Elliott '17
All Metro League, Triple Jump
1st place in State, Triple Jump
7th place in State, 100 Meter Hurdles
1st place in State, Long Jump
5th place in State, High Jump
All State
2nd Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Oona Gaffney '17
8th place in State, 4x200 Relay
All State
Grace Gore '18
8th place in State, 1600 Meter Run
9th place in State, 800 Meter Run
All State
Gabby Ivy '15
All Metro League, 300 M Hurdles       
6th place in State, 300 Meter Hurdles
8th place in State, 4x200 Relay
All State
Jordan McClendon '15
1st place in State, Discus
2nd place in State, Shot Put
All State
3rd Team, All Metro St. Louis Post-Dispatch
Ruth Selipsky '16
11th place in State, Pole Vault
8th place in State, 4x200 Relay
10th place in State, Triple Jump
All State
Bria Ward '18
14th place in State, Long Jump
8th place in State, 4x200 Relay
6th place in State, Triple Jump
All State

BOYS TRACK
District Champions, Sectional Champions, 2nd in State
Coaches: Daniel Harris, John Merritt, Chris Bugnitz, Ray Thorpe, Flennard Thorpe, Meridith Thorpe, Travis Williams and Wayne Scott
Chris Booker '16
All Metro League, 4x100 Relay
All Metro League, 4x200 Relay
1st place in State, 4x200 Relay
All State
Perry Julien '15
Metro League Sportsmanship Award
All Metro League, 4x100 Relay
All Metro League, 4x200 Relay
1st place in State, 4x100 Relay
1st place in State, 4x200 Relay
All State
Luke Lamb '17
9th place in State, 4x800 Relay
5th place in State, 4x400 Relay
All State
Zavy Miller '17
7th place in State, 200 Meter Dash   
4th place in State, 100 Meter Dash
1st place in State, 4x100 Relay
1st place in State, 4x200 Relay
All State
All Metro League, 4x100 Relay
All Metro League, 4x200 Relay
John Moten '15
All Metro League, 4x100 Relay
All Metro League, 4x200 Relay
All Metro League, 100 Meter Dash
3rd place in State, 200 Meter Dash
1st place in State, 100 Meter Dash
1st place in State, 4x100 Relay
1st place in State, 4x200 Relay
All State
1st Team, All Metro St. Louis Post-Dispatch
Zane Norton '15
9th place in State, 4x800 Relay
All State
Jeremy Pinson '16
9th place in State, 4x800 Relay
All State
Charlie Plax '15
MSHSAA Award of Excellence
1st place in State, 4x100 Relay
All State
Ronald Smith '16
All Metro League, 110 Hurdles
6th place in State, 300 Meter Hurdles
6th place in State, 110 Meter Hurdles
2nd place in State, Triple Jump
5th place in State, 4x400 Relay
All State
John Harry Wagner '16
9th place in State, 800 Meter Run
9th place in State, 4x800 Relay
All State
Kamau Walker '16
5th place in State, 4x400 Relay
All State
Kelvin Woods '15
5th place in State, 4x400 Relay
All State

WATER POLO
State Quarterfinalist
Coaches: Nikki Andre and Chris Lubniewski
Michael Lorberg '16
2nd Team, All Conference
Adam McAllister '15
2nd Team, All Conference
Tyler Waterman '15
1st Team, All Conference