News Archives

Spring Sports Awards

July 16, 2019

52 student athletes have been honored by the media and various league organizations for their performance in spring sports:

WATER POLO
Competed in State Sectionals
Coaches: Chris Lubniewski, Ashley Boesch and Adam Hotaling

Edrick Joe '19
1st Team, All Conference
Matthew Lorberg '19
1st Team, All Conference
Michael Tu '21
1st Team, All Conference

BOYS TENNIS
1st place in Districts, 1st place in State
Coaches: Allison Engelsmann and Anne Sutter

Thomas Dobbs '21 
14th place in State, Doubles
Dev Nayak '21
2nd place in State, Doubles
All Tournament, DecoTurf Championship
2nd Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Akash Rajan '21
1st place in State, Singles
All Tournament, DecoTurf Championship
1st Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Rory Sutter '21
2nd place in State, Singles
All Tournament, DecoTurf Championship
1st Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Samuel Wang '21
2nd place in State, Doubles
All Tournament, DecoTurf Championship
3rd Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Adam Zhao '21
4th place in State, Doubles

BOYS GOLF
2nd place in Districts, 1st place in Sectionals, 4th place in State
Coaches: Tim Begley and Hongsang Kim

Beecher Baldwin '19
All Metro League
All District
Ben Cummings '19
All District
Dylan Meyer '19
All District
Thornton Walker '22
All District
Ethan Wang '19
All Metro League
All District
All State
12th place in State
3rd Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch

BOYS LACROSSE
Competed in State Quarterfinals
Coaches: Ben Hjelle and Pete McKeown

Wyatt Baizer '19
2nd team, All Conference
Graham Brown '21
2nd Team, All Conference
Turner Carlson '19
2nd Team, All State
1st Team, All Conference
Academic All American
2nd Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Hugh McKelvy '20
2nd Team, All State
1st Team, All Conference
Bobby Ojascastro '19
1st Team, All Conference
Frans von Kaenel '19
2nd Team, All Conference

GIRLS LACROSSE
Competed in State Quarterfinals
Coaches: Meghan DiGiulio and Lindsay Carlile

Allison Dahl '19
1st Team, All Metro League
All State
Eavan Guirl '20
Player of the Year, All Metro League
All State
All American, US Lacrosse
1st Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Riley King '21
1st Team, All Metro League
All State
2nd Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
Ella Schactman '19
1st Team, All Metro League
Madi Shands '19
2nd Team, All Metro League
Emma Shearburn '20
2nd Team, All Metro League
Anyi Sun '22
2nd Team, All Metro League
Hallie Williams '20
1st Team, All Metro League
All Academic, US Lacrosse
Julia Wykes '20
Honorable Mention, All Metro League

BASEBALL
Competed in District Tournament
Coaches: Andy Katzman, Davey Desloge and Scott Deken

Ben Goff '21
2nd Team, All Metro League
Noah Reichman '20
2nd Team, All Metro League

TRACK 
Girls: 2nd place in Districts, 2nd place in Sectionals, 2nd place in State
Boys: 5th place in Districts, 5th place in Sectionals, 16th place in State
Coaches: Daniel Harris, Meridith Thorpe, Ray Thorpe, Flennard Thorpe, Chris Bugnitz, Angela Miller, John Merritt, Carlos Carvajal, David Harris, Bill Meier and Urail Williams

Madison Fuller '19
1st place in State, 100 M Dash
1st place in State, 400 M Dash
1st place in State, 200 M Dash
2nd place in State, 4x400 Relay
1st Team, All Metro League
1st Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
1st Team 400 M Dash, 4x400 M Relay & 4x200 M Relay, All Metro League
All Metro League, Track Athlete of the Year
John Gates '21
4th place in State, 4x100 Relay
8th place in State, 4x400 Relay
Kylie Goldfarb '21
1st place in State, 1600 M Run
1st place in State, 800 M Run
2nd place in State, 4x400 Relay
1st Team 800 M Run, 4x400 M Relay & 4x200 M Relay, All Metro League
2nd Team, All Metro St. Louis Post Dispatch
CJ Harris '19
4th place in State, 4x100 Relay
8th place in State, 4x400 Relay
1st Team 4x100 Relay, All Metro League
Jacquelyn Harris '22
8th place in State, 4x100 Relay
Will Gurley '22
1st Team High Jump, All Metro League
Akash Mallady '22
5th place in State, 3200 M Run
Jillian Mays '21
8th place in State, 4x100 Relay
2nd place in State, 4x400 Relay
1st Team 4x200 M Relay, All Metro League
Caleb Merritt '22
4th place in State, 4x100 Relay
8th place in State, 4x400 Relay
1st Team 4x100 Relay, All Metro League
Brandon Miller '20
1st Team 400 M Dash, All Metro League
Derrick Miller '19
5th place in State, 400 M Dash
4th place in State, 4x100 Relay
8th place in State, 4x400 Relay
1st Team 4x100 Relay & 300 M Hurdles, All Metro League
Jared Mumphard '20
1st Team 4x100 Relay, All Metro League
Lindsay Okafor '20
10th place in State, Triple Jump
Cary Smith '19
8th place in State, 4x100 Relay
1st Team Javelin, 4x400 M Relay & 4x200 M Relay, All Metro League
Sydney Williams '22
8th place in State, 4x100 Relay
2nd place in State, 4x400 Relay
1st Team 4x400 M Relay, All Metro League

GIRLS SOCCER
Competed in District Tournament
Coaches: Alan Trzecki and Jerry DiSalvo

Almira Arnold '19
Honorable Mention, All Metro League
Sophia Crowley '20
2nd Team, All Metro League
Madeline Dornfeld '21
Honorable Mention, All Metro League
Annika Mathew '19
1st Team, All Metro League
2nd Team, All Region
Sydney Panagos '20
2nd Team, All Metro League
Emi Pope '21
1st Team, All Metro League
2nd Team, All Region
Honorable Mention, All State